Privacy Policy

Eve Distribution, Ltd (Dough)

 

euro.dough.tech

I. Privacy Policy

1. General 

Eve Distribution, Ltd is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected through our websites: Dough.tech or euro.dough.tech or intl.dough.tech respects your privacy. Dough.tech does not collect or process personal data through the cookies placed by Dough.tech. Dough.tech only processes personal data that a user voluntarily provides to dough.tech, by means of registering on the Website for a service provided by the Website. In compliance with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of Laws of Hong Kong, this information may include such user’s first and last name, e-mail address, date of birth and country of residence, etc.

2. Transfer, storage and processing of data  

The transfer, storage and processing of data collected through this Website is secured by means of current, usual technical measures. Dough (Dough.tech) may transfer your personal data to its affiliated companies or third parties in order to fulfill any and all the services requested by you. The aforementioned parties will process your personal data according to instructions of Eve Distribution, Ltd (Dough.tech). 

We use and follow industry standard security measures to ensure your personal information is safe. Your personal data is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology and adding a new layer of security—256-bit encryption—to your online store by using HTTPS instead of HTTP. Payments on Dough (Dough.tech) are handled by our payment vendors such as Adyen and Asiabill and your credit/debit card information is retained via Adyen’s or Asiabill’s servers. Eve Distribution, Ltd or Dough (Dough.tech) does not store or have rights to access your payment details. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal data. 

The personal information that we collect from you will sometimes be sent and stored outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") in order to carry out the activities required to process your orders or requests. Except where this is on your specific instructions, this will always be subject to adequate safeguards as to the protection and security of your personal data. 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need it for a lawful purpose: whether because of the products and services we have provided to you, for example as a subscriber or registered user (and to allow for reasonable retention of records afterwards to reflect legal requirements or limitation periods), or because we believe you still wish to hear from us. 

For collecting and storing email addresses from subscribers, as well as sending emails to those subscribers considering news, updates and marketing, we use services provided by Mailchimp. Mailchimp terms of service can be found on https://mailchimp.com. 

3. Access, correction and removal 

You can request Eve Distribution, Ltd (Dough, Dough.tech) to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you at any time. You can also request Eve Distribution, Ltd (Dough, Dough.tech) to correct or to delete such personal data. Please send an email to customer@dough.tech in case you have any questions concerning your personal data. 

This Privacy and Cookie Policy may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Privacy and Cookie Policy. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Privacy and Cookie Policy for possible changes. 

 4. Licensing, selling or transfer of our businesses 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and their advisers if we elect to license, sell or transfer our business elements to a potential partner(s) in connection with the potential licensing, sales or transfers of IP or otherwise our current or future products. Should we proceed to license, sell, transfer or reconstitute any part of our business that holds your personal information, it will be necessary in some circumstances to share or transfer that information to the licensee or new entity: for example, so that they can continue to provide continuity of service to you. You will always be notified of such a change of control or ownership, and will be given the opportunity to object or opt out of any further communications from us or the licensee or new entity, except where such use of your personal information is necessary for a lawful purpose (such as a legal obligation or right, or where necessary to perform an existing contract with you).

5. Legal requirements 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, or if in good faith we believe such action is necessary to comply with the law a legal obligation. 

II. COOKIE POLICY 

This website (dough.tech) dedicated to Eve Distribution, Ltd (the “Website”) (‘’Dough’’) uses cookies; cookies are small text files that the Website stores on your user device. 

1. Cookies used on the Website 

The Website uses cookies for the following purposes: 

Functional cookies: Cookies used to enhance the user friendliness of the Website for visitors. For example, a cookie is placed to help visitors login on the Website more efficiently. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on the Website. The functional cookies of the Website that are stored by dough.tech on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Website. The Website uses cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow the Website to understand how people use the Website and to help the Website improve the structure and content. The Website or Dough cannot identify you personally from this information. 

2. Analytics cookies 

Dough.tech may use Google Analytics cookies, with the purpose to analyze how visitors use the Website. dough.tech can then make improvements to the usability of the Website. Google only processes data obtained via the Website in an anonymous form. Please visit www.google.com/analytics for more information on Google Analytics. 

3. Third party cookies  

The Website may allow cookies of social plugins of several third parties. This enables a user to share content of the Website on certain social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Website. For example, with the Facebook plugin on the Website, users can simply register themselves on the Website with their Facebook account details. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as dough.tech cannot read these cookies (nor can these parties read the cookies of dough.tech). For information regarding the third party cookies, please read the respective third party’s policies

4. Changing your settings 

By changing the settings in your web browser, you can establish that you will be given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from this Website. However, if your browser does not accept cookies from this Website, you may not be able to access or use all features of this Website. 

5. Contact

Please send an email to help@dough.tech in case you have any questions concerning anything on the use of cookies on the Website. 

6. Changes to this Policy 

If we change our Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Please check the website regularly for any changes to this Policy. However, any significant changes will be provided to you directly where possible. 

This document was last updated on 18.07.2022

Eve Distribution, Ltd (Dough)